For a better experience please change your browser to CHROME, FIREFOX, OPERA or Internet Explorer.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

 

Online Car Boot Sale Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. [We] OR [I] respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.freecarbootsale.co.uk (“[Our] OR [My] Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with [our] OR [my] obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested or you proceed to use Our website.


  • Definitions and Interpretation 

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of [Our] OR [My] Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by [Our] OR [My] Site when you visit certain parts of [Our] OR [My] Site and/or when you use certain features of [Our] OR [My] Site. Details of the Cookies used by [Our] OR [My] Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

[“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]



  • Information About [Us] OR [Me]

[Our] OR [My] Site is [owned and] operated by Online Car Boot Sale Limited, a limited company [registered in England under company number 13342136].

[Registered address: 7 Dart Close, Slough, Berkshire, SL3 8UY.]

[Main trading address:] OR [Address:] 7 Dart Close, Slough, Berkshire, SL3 8UY.

[VAT number: TBC.]

[Data Protection Officer: Tony Marshall.

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 07749984125.

Postal address: 7 Dart Close, Slough, Berkshire, SL3 8UY.]

[Representative: Tony Marshall.

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 07749984125.

Postal address: 7 Dart Close, Slough, Berkshire, SL3 8UY.]


  • What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of [Our] OR [My] Site. [Our] OR [My] Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that [we] OR [I] have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and [we] OR [I] advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


  • What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.


  • What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which [we] OR [I] will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about [our] or [my] collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact [us] OR [me] to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data [we] OR [I] hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by [us] OR [me] is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact [us] OR [me] using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask [us] OR [me] to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that [we] OR [I] hold. Please contact [us] OR [me] using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to [us] OR [me] using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if [we are] OR [I am] relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to [us] OR [me] directly, [we are] OR [I am] using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask [us] OR [me] for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. [[We] OR [I] do not use your personal data in this way.]

For more information about [our] OR [my] use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact [us] OR [me] using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data [we] OR [I] hold about you changes, please keep [us] OR [me] informed as long as [we] OR [I] have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about [our] OR [my] use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. [We] OR [I] would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns [ourselves] OR [myself], however, so please contact [us] OR [me] first, using the details in Part 15.


  • What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of [Our] OR [My] Site, [we] OR [I] may collect and hold some or all of the personal [and non-personal] data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about [our] OR [my] use of Cookies and similar technologies [and [our] OR [my] Cookie Policy https://www.freecarbootsale.co.uk/cookie-policy/]. [[We] OR [I] do not collect any [‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data] AND/OR [personal data relating to children] AND/OR [data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences].]

 

Data Collected

How [We] OR [I] Collect the Data

[Identity Information including data collected, e.g. name, title, date of birth, gender.]

User Registrations, Subscribers, Online Store Purchases (Website Shop)

[Contact information including data collected, e.g. address, email address, telephone number.]

User Registrations, Subscribers, Online Store Purchases (Website Shop)

[Business information including data collected, e.g. business name, job title, profession.]

User Registrations, Subscribers, Online Store Purchases (Website Shop)

[Payment information including data collected, e.g. card details, bank account numbers.]

Online Store Purchases Only (Website Shop)

[Profile information including data collected, e.g. preferences, interests, login details, purchase history.]

User Registrations, Subscribers, Online Store Purchases (Website Shop)

[Technical information including data collected, e.g. IP address, browser type and version, operating system.]

User Registrations, Subscribers, Online Store Purchases (Website Shop), Analytics

[Data from third parties including data collected, e.g. technical information, contact information, profile information.]

WordPress, Google Analytics, WooCommerce & other website add-ons.

  

 

  • How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, [we] OR [I] must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how [we] OR [I] [will] OR [may] use your personal data, and [our] OR [my] lawful bases for doing so:

 

What [We] OR [I] Do

What Data [We] OR [I] Use

[Our] OR [My] Lawful Basis

[Registering you on [Our] OR [My] Site.]

Name, Email Address, Contact Number, Address, County, Date OF Birth, Ads Published.

To ensure Your products you decide to sell locally are in place according to Your location.

[Providing and managing your Account.]

Name, Email Address, Contact Number, Address, County, Date OF Birth, Ads Published.

Enabling the registered user to control the data they publish on Our website.

[Providing and managing your access to [Our] OR [My] Site.]

Name, Email Address, Contact Number, Address, County, Date OF Birth, Ads Published.

Enabling the registered user to control the data they publish on Our website.

[Personalising and tailoring your experience on [Our] OR [My] Site.]

Name, Email Address, Contact Number, Address, County, Date OF Birth, Ads Published.

Enabling the registered user to control the data they publish on Our website.

[Administering [Our] OR [My] Site.]

Name, Email Address, Contact Number, Address, County, Date OF Birth, Ads Published.

Enabling the registered user to control the data they publish on Our website.

[Administering [our] OR [my] business.]

Name, Email Address, Contact Number, Address, County, Date OF Birth, Ads Published.

Enabling the registered user to control the data they publish on Our website.

[Supplying [our] OR [my] [products] AND/OR [services] to you.]

Name, Email Address, Contact Number, Address, County, Date OF Birth, Ads Published, Payment Details.

To ensure the product or service you purchase is delivered accordingly.

[Managing payments for [our] OR [my] [products] AND/OR [services].]

PayPal, Stripes

Purchasing products from the Online Store (Website Shop)

[Personalising and tailoring [our] OR [my] [products] AND/OR [services] for you.]

PayPal, Stripes

Purchasing products from the Online Store (Website Shop)

[Communicating with you.]

Via Email, Via website contact us page.

To provide customer/user assistance and help.

[Supplying you with information by [email] AND/OR [post] that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by email.]

Name, Email Address, county, Ads Published.

Car Boot Sale, Online Store (Website Shop)

[[email protected]]

  

 

[With your permission and/or where permitted by law, [we] OR [I] may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by [email] AND/OR [telephone] AND/OR [text message] AND/OR [post] with information, news, and offers on [our] OR [my] [products] AND/OR [services]. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. [We] OR [I] will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with [our] OR [my] obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.] [[We] OR [I] will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, and you will be able to opt-out at any time.]

Third Parties (including Google AdSense, Affiliate Window, Amazon Affiliate, WooCommerce, WordPress, Other Website Related Add-ons) whose content appears on [Our] OR [My] Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that [we] OR [I] do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and [we] OR [I] advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

[[We] OR [I] use the following automated system[s] for carrying out certain kinds of [decision-making] AND/OR [profiling]. If at any point you wish to query any action that [we] OR [I] take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so. Please contact [us] OR [me] to find out more using the details in Part 15.

  • [The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:
    • User Registration.
    • Online Store Purchase.
    • Subscriptions]
  • [The following automated profiling may take place:
    • User Registration.
    • Online Store Purchase.
    • Subscriptions.]

[We] OR [I] will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless [we] OR [I] reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If [we] OR [I] do use your personal data in this way and you wish [us] OR [me] to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact [us] OR [me] using the details in Part 15.

If [we] OR [I] need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, [we] OR [I] will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows [us] OR [me] to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, [we] OR [I] may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.


  • How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

[We] OR [I] will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

Type of Data

How Long [We] OR [I] Keep It

[Identity Information including data collected, e.g. name, title, date of birth, gender.]

30 Days Or More If Required By Law

[Contact information including data collected, e.g. address, email address, telephone number.]

30 Days Or More If Required By Law

[Business information including data collected, e.g. business name, job title, profession.]

30 Days Or More If Required By Law

[Payment information including data collected, e.g. card details, bank account numbers.]

30 Days Or More If Required By Law

[Profile information including data collected, e.g. preferences and interests, username and password, purchase history.]

30 Days Or More If Required By Law

[Technical information including data collected, e.g. IP address, browser type and version, operating system.]

30 Days Or More If Required By Law

  


  • How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

[[We] OR [I] will [only store your personal data] OR [store some of your personal data] in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.]

AND/OR

[[We] OR [I] will [only store your personal data] OR [store some of your personal data] within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.]

AND/OR

[[We] OR [I] [may] store some or all of your personal data in countries outside of the UK. These are known as “third countries”. We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

[We ensure that your personal data is protected under binding corporate rules. Binding corporate rules are a set of common rules which all our group companies are required to follow when processing personal data. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.]

OR

[[We] OR [I] will only store or transfer personal data in or to countries that are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. For further information about adequacy decisions and adequacy regulations, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.]

OR

[[We] OR [I] will use specific approved contracts which ensure the same levels of personal data protection that apply under the Data Protection Legislation. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.]

Please contact [us] OR [me] using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection safeguard[s] used by [us] OR [me] when transferring your personal data to a third country.]

The security of your personal data is essential to [us] OR [me], and to protect your data, [we] OR [I] take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where [we are] OR [I am] legally required to do so;


  • Do You Share My Personal Data?

[[We] OR [I] will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception[s].

[If [we] OR [I] sell, transfer, or merge parts of [our] OR [my] business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of [our] OR [my] business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that [we] OR [I] have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.]

In some limited circumstances, [we] OR [I] may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if [we are] OR [I am] involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.]

OR

[[[We] OR [I] may share your personal data with other companies in [our] OR [my] group for analytics, promotional, marketing purposes. This includes [subsidiaries] AND/OR [[our] OR [my] holding company and its subsidiaries.]]

[[We] OR [I] may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain [products] AND/OR [services].

 

Recipient

Activity Carried Out

Sector

Location

Not Required Yet

Not Required Yet

Not Required Yet

Not Required Yet

On Request

On Request

On Request

On Request

 

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, [we] OR [I] will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, [our] OR [my] obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.]

[If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, [we] OR [I] will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.]

[If [we] OR [I] sell, transfer, or merge parts of [our] OR [my] business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of [our] OR [my] business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that [we] OR [I] have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.]

In some limited circumstances, [we] OR [I] may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if [we are] OR [I am] involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.]

 

  • How Can I Control My Personal Data?
    1. In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via [Our] OR [My] Site, you may be given options to restrict [our] OR [my] use of your personal data. In particular, [we] OR [I] aim to give you strong controls on [our] OR [my] use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from [us] OR [me] which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in [our] OR [my] emails [and] OR [,] at the point of providing your details [and by managing your Account]).
    2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.


  • Can I Withhold Information?

You may access [certain areas of] [Our] OR [My] Site without providing any personal data at all. [However, to use all features and functions available on [Our] OR [My] Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.]

You may restrict [our] OR [my] use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 [and [our] OR [my] Cookie Policy https://www.freecarbootsale.co.uk/cookie-policy/].


  • How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data [we] OR [I] have about you, you can ask [us] OR [me] for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. [To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell [us] OR [me] everything [we] OR [I] need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.]

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover [our] OR [my] administrative costs in responding.

[We] OR [I] will respond to your subject access request within [25 Days and, in any case, not more than] one month of receiving it. Normally, [we] OR [I] aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date [we] OR [I] receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of [our] OR [my] progress.


  • How Do You Use Cookies?

[[Our] OR [My] Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by [us] OR [me] and are used only by [us] OR [me]. [We] OR [I] use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of [Our] OR [My] Site and to provide and improve [our] OR [my] [products] AND/OR [services]. [We] OR [I] have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using [Our] OR [My] Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than [us] OR [me]. Third-party Cookies are used on [Our] OR [My] Site for use(s) of third-party cookies. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of [Our] OR [My] Site and your use and experience of [Our] OR [My] Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on [Our] OR [My] Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a description of prompt, e.g. pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling [us] OR [me] to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of [Our] OR [My] Site may not function fully or as intended. [You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.]

[Certain features of [Our] OR [My] Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that [Our] OR [My] Site may not work properly if you do so. [We] OR [I] have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.]

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

Advertising

Providing related ads

Yes

   
   
   
   

 

and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

WooCommerce

WooCommerce

Online Store (Website Shop)

Analytics

Google, WooCommerce

User Data Gathering

WordPress

WordPress

Website Platform

On Request

On Request

On Request

   

 

[Our] OR [My] Site uses analytics services provided by Google Webmaster Tools and other Methods. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling [us] OR [me] to better understand how [Our] OR [My] Site is used. This, in turn, enables [us] OR [me] to improve [Our] OR [My] Site and the [products] AND/OR [services] offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by [Our] OR [My] Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow [us] OR [me] to use these Cookies, however whilst [our] OR [my] use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of [Our] OR [My] Site, it does enable [us] OR [me] to continually improve [Our] OR [My] Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by [Our] OR [My] Site use(s) the following Cookies:

 

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

On Request

On Request

On Request

On Request

    
    
    
    

 

In addition to the controls that [we] OR [I] provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.]

 

OR

[[Our] OR [My] Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by [us] OR [me] and are used only by [us] OR [me]. [We] OR [I] use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of [Our] OR [My] Site and to provide and improve [our] OR [my] [products] AND/OR [services]. By using [Our] OR [My] Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than [us] OR [me]. Third-party Cookies are used on [Our] OR [My] Site for Google Analytics for user volume reports. In addition, [Our] OR [My] Site uses analytics services provided by Google, WordPress, WooCommerce and other website related add-ons., which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling [us] OR [me] to better understand how people use [Our] OR [My] Site. For more details, please refer to [our] OR [my] Cookie Policy https://www.freecarbootsale.co.uk/cookie-policy/.]


  • How Do I Contact You?

To contact [us] OR [me] about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details [(for the attention of Tony Marshall)]:

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 07749984125.

Postal Address: 7 Dart Close, Slough, Berkshire, SL3 8UY.


  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

[We] OR [I] may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if [we] OR [I] change [our] OR [my] business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on [Our] OR [My] Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of [Our] OR [My] Site following the alterations. [We] OR [I] recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26/06/2021.

Top